Arizona's Service Members in Family Law Litigation
[…] Print

Arizona's Service Members in Family Law Litigation

Although appearing in the statutory section regarding modifying custodial provisions (now called “legal decision-making” and “parenting time”), the legislature has thought about Arizona's service members in divorce and paternity cases and modification proceedings that involve children.

A.R.S. 25-411. Modification of legal decision-making or parenting time; affidavit; contents; military families includes this wording, “...Except as otherwise provided in this section, if a parent is a member of the United States armed forces, the court shall consider the terms of that parent's military family care plan to determine what is in the child's best interest during that parent's military deployment.”